Board

Board Members

Administrative

Beth Afanador
Beth AfanadorDirector
Sara Jane Nikkel (Guzmán)
Sara Jane Nikkel (Guzmán)High School Principal
Glenn Moyer
Glenn MoyerMiddle School Principal
Sarah Trussell
Sarah TrussellElementary Principal
Alan Van Tilburg
Alan Van TilburgInterim Academic Director
Yolanda Cardozo (Abaunza)
Yolanda Cardozo (Abaunza)Colombian Program Coordinator
Yonahatan Ochoa
Yonahatan OchoaCommunity Care Director
Juan Felipe Cerchiaro
Juan Felipe CerchiaroDirector of Operations & Finances

Teachers

Victoria Flores
Victoria Flores5th Grade, 6th Science
Allison Foster
Allison Foster6th Grade, 5th Social Studies
Glenn Moyer
Glenn Moyer7th Science
Rachel Osborn
Rachel Osborn8th Grade Science
Glorimar Quiñones
Glorimar Quiñones7th/8th English & 7th Geography
John Dougherty
John DoughertyMS Bible
Edmond Trussell
Edmond TrussellMS Math
Grace Kim
Grace KimMS Math
Daniel Gutiérrez
Daniel GutiérrezMS/HS Math
Melissa Buitrago
Melissa Buitrago7th/8th/HS Computers
Freddy Salazar
Freddy SalazarHS Math
Teresa Brown (Niño)
Teresa Brown (Niño)HS Math & Science
Sarah Leonard
Sarah LeonardComputer & Career Training
Rachel Jeske
Rachel JeskeHS English
Allison Conrad
Allison ConradHS English
Robert Becker
Robert BeckerHS Bible
Evie Dalexis
Evie DalexisHS Bible/English
David Skipps
David SkippsHS Science
John Server
John ServerMS/HS Social Studies
Laura Ames
Laura AmesPre-Kinder A
Sarah Trussell
Sarah TrussellPre-Kinder B
Allison Gómez
Allison GómezPre-Kinder B
Amy Harris
Amy HarrisKinder
Olivia Calandro
Olivia Calandro1st Grade
Ilana Hager
Ilana Hager2nd Grade
Hannah Anderson
Hannah Anderson3rd Grade
Erin Benfield
Erin Benfield4th Grade
Carolina Rico
Carolina RicoPKB, K
Ma. Francisca Llanos
Ma. Francisca LlanosPKA, 1st, 2nd
Henry Piñeros
Henry PiñerosSecondary & 3rd
Claudia Gamboa
Claudia GamboaSecondary
Rocío Escobar (Burgos)
Rocío Escobar (Burgos)Secondary
Andrea Gómez
Andrea GómezSecondary & 4th
Shawna Blair
Shawna BlairLibrarian
Deborah Rogers (Urrego)
Deborah Rogers (Urrego)Library Assistant
Alejandro Valbuena
Alejandro ValbuenaAthletics, PE
Paul Kwon
Paul KwonPE
David Skipps
David SkippsArt, Yearbook
Felicity Jones
Felicity JonesArt
Tyler Blount
Tyler BlountMusic

Student Services & Aides

Wendy Woehr
Wendy WoehrLearning Center Specialist
Patricia Rueda (Macías)
Patricia Rueda (Macías)Learning Center Aide
Diana Orjuela (Frantz)
Diana Orjuela (Frantz)ELL
Glenda Moyer
Glenda MoyerLanguage Arts Specialist
Grace Kim (Kwon)
Grace Kim (Kwon)Elem Math Specialist
Tatiana Peñuela
Tatiana PeñuelaElem Counselor
Zach Dalton
Zach DaltonEducational Counselor
Sarah Leonard
Sarah LeonardGuidance Counselor Foreign Universities
Rocío Escobar
Rocío EscobarGuidance Counselor, Colombian Universities
Ángela Baez
Ángela Baez4th Grade
Clara Zambrano (Suárez)
Clara Zambrano (Suárez)5th Grade
Diana Tenorio (Herrera)
Diana Tenorio (Herrera)6th Grade
Paola Hernández (Tobar)
Paola Hernández (Tobar)Pre-Kinder A
Nicole Pérez
Nicole PérezPre-Kinder B
Laura Alvarado
Laura AlvaradoKinder
Erica Neira
Erica Neira1st Grade
Gloria Quiroga (Amado)
Gloria Quiroga (Amado)2nd Grade
Monica Yela (Moreno)
Monica Yela (Moreno)3rd Grade

Office Staff

Erika Castiblanco
Erika CastiblancoDirector's Assistant
Jennifer Johnson
Jennifer JohnsonCommunications
Rose Mary Díaz
Rose Mary DíazReceptionist
Shawna Blair
Shawna BlairAdmissions
Lorena Salazar (Carrillo)
Lorena Salazar (Carrillo)Elementary Principal's Assistant
Diana Tenorio (Herrera)
Diana Tenorio (Herrera)MS Principal's Assistant
María Alejandra Rivas
María Alejandra RivasHS Principal's Assistant
Carolina Zamora
Carolina ZamoraColombian Program Assistant
Sol Pérez (Izquierdo)
Sol Pérez (Izquierdo)Nurse
Patricia Ramírez
Patricia RamírezHuman Resources
Claudia Valencia
Claudia ValenciaCommunity Care Assistant
Margarita Segura
Margarita SeguraFinance Analyst
Luz Adriana Rojas
Luz Adriana RojasAccountant
Olga Altamar
Olga AltamarCashier
Julio López
Julio LópezSystems & Network Admin
Mark Rogers
Mark RogersDatabase Administrator, Webmaster
Ángela Vargas
Ángela VargasData Processing
Danniela Rodríguez
Danniela RodríguezMultimedia Assistant
Giomar Méndez
Giomar MéndezOperations Assistant
Isabel Garzón
Isabel GarzónHousekeeping
Margoth Osma
Margoth OsmaHousekeeping
Martha Suárez
Martha SuárezHousekeeping
Esther Tinoco
Esther TinocoHousekeeping
José Rátiva
José RátivaMaintenance